Health Benefits of Licorice Root

Latin name: Glycyrrhiza glabra uralensis
Common names: Sweet wood, Liquorice, Sweet root

Licorice root, also referred to as “Glycyrrhiza” or “Sweet Wood” is mainly cultivated in Asia, Greece and Turkey. This herb has a long history of medicinal purposes and used in both Eastern and Western medicine.

licorice rootLicorice root is described to be a soothing herb with expectorant, laxative and hormonal effects and also anti-inflammatory components. This herb has positive effects on the liver because it gets rid of unwanted waste elements, think of it more of a natural detoxifying agent.

What it is used for:

  • Reported to be beneficial in the treatment of sore throats, cold cores, stomach ulcers and viral infections
  • Other respiratory conditions could also be treated with this herb such as asthma, colds, coughs and bronchitis
  • Accelerate the healing of peptic ulcers in cases of adreno-corticoid insufficiency
  • Could treat palpitations and enhances the spleen’s performance
  • When used externally, helpful in skin conditions such as eczema, herpes, shingles, pruritus, sunburns and insect bites
  • With natural sweetening agents, used to mask the unpleasant taste of various medications

How it is used:

Licorice root may come in forms of a tincture, decoction and syrup. It could also be used as a dietary supplement for digestive system ailments. This herb could also be used in powdered and dried forms.

Side effects and cautions:

  • High blood pressure, salt and water retention and low potassium levels may occur if taken in large amounts thus causing more serious heart conditions
  • Safe length of using licorice is around 4 to 6 weeks. Taking this herb for a longer period may cause adverse effects
  • Licorice in combination with medications such as diuretics, corticosteroids and other medications that may lower potassium levels could cause it to dangerously drop to a fatal level
  • People with heart disease should first consult their doctor because taking this herb
  • Large amounts of licorice can affect the hormones of a person. Take caution in taking medications related to steroid drugs such as Prednisone
  • Pregnant women should not take this herb because it could cause preterm labor

Licorice root has had a long history of medicinal uses in both the Eastern and Western systems of medicine. It has been known to be helpful in treating stomach ulcers, sore throats, bronchitis and as well as viral infections. This herb has many positive effects on a person’s body that is the reason you may want to consider consulting your doctor about taking this herb.

confused on natural health?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *